Expand All
FEBRUARY
24
(MON)
Pre-conference EPA SWMM5 / PCSWMM Workshop (Novice - Intermediate)
8:00 AM
Start
Introduction to H&H modeling using EPA SWMM5 and PCSWMM
10:00 - 10:15 AM
Coffee
SWMM hydrology theory and practical exercises
12:00 PM
Lunch
SWMM hydraulics theory and exercises; introduction to water quality
3:00 - 3:15 PM
Coffee
Sanitary modeling, HEC-RAS importing, and flood flow analysis
5:00 PM
End
FEBRUARY
25
(TUE)
Pre-conference EPA SWMM5 / PCSWMM Workshop (Intermediate - Advanced)
Kick-off Cocktail Reception
8:00 AM
Start
Green Infrastructure (GI/LIDs/SuDS) modeling: theory and exercises
10:00 - 10:15 AM
Coffee
Integrated 1D-2D modeling using EPA SWMM5 and PCSWMM: theory and exercises
12:00 PM
Lunch
Dual drainage modeling; sensitivity, calibration and error analysis
3:00 - 3:15 PM
Coffee
Automating model discretization and parameterization; watershed scale modeling; flood inundation
5:00 PM
End
6:30 PM
Kick-off cocktail reception for Conference attendees
FEBRUARY
26
(WED)
Conference (Day 1)
Gala Dinner
7:30 AM
Breakfast + registration
8:00 AM
Welcome + opening remarks - Karen Finney and Mike Gregory, CHI
8:10 - 10:00 AM
Session 1
8:10 AM
Lessons from five decades with SWMM and friends
Wayne Huber
8:40 AM
Detailed CSO modeling and evaluation of green infrastructure impacts on global planning
Simon Deslauriers, Gilles Rivard, Lasalle|NHC, QC, Canada, Alain Charron, City of Montreal, QC, Canada
9:00 AM
Urban tree rainfall Interception modeling in WinSLAMM
Ryan Bean, US Army Corps, Bob Pitt, University of Alabama, AL, USA, John Voorhees, Aecom, WI, USA and Mark Elliott, University of Alabama, AL, USA
9:20 AM
Stormwater project prioritization: using hydrologic modeling, water quality modeling, and infrastructure condition assessment to optimize investments
Paul M. Hudalla, Minneapolis Public Works, MN, USA
9:40 AM
Group question period
10:00 AM
Break
10:30 - 12:30 PM
Session 2
10:30 AM
Quantity control performance metrics for stormwater management facilities
Mike Gregory, CHI, ON, Canada
10:50 AM
Discovering metamorphic relations from OpenSWMM
Xuanyi Lin, University of Cincinnati, OH, USA, Michelle Simon, US EPA, OH, USA, Zedong Peng and Nan Niu, University of Cincinnati, USA, OH, USA
11:10 AM
KathEA - Development of a model-based risk and potential map for the use of thermal energy in wastewater
Dirk Muschalla, Stefan Reinstaller, Graz University of Technology, Austria and Werner Sprung, Holding Graz, Austria
11:30 AM
Introducing BIPquick: a tool for enhancing parallelizability of the new SWMM engine
Eddie Tiernan and Ben Hodges, University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA
11:50 AM
Recent developments towards a new hydraulic solver for SWMM
Ben Hodges, Ehsan Madadi-Kandjani, Edward Tiernan, Gerardo Andres Riano Briceno and Sazzad Sharior, University of Texas at Austin, TX, USA
12:10 PM
Group question period
12:30 PM
Lunch
1:30 - 3:30 PM
Session 3
1:30 PM
An educated modeling approach for RDII mitigation plan
Hazem Gheith, Qiuli Lu, Arcadis US Inc., OH, USA, Ranin Nseir, Robert Major and Faruque Mia, Regional Municipality of York, ON, Canada
1:50 PM
Development of 1D-2D dual drainage model for commercial and industrial lands in the southdown district of Mississauga, Ontario
Asif Bhatti, Credit Valley Conservation Authority, ON, Canada and Nandana Perera, CHI, ON, Canada
2:10 PM
An alternate view of geyser formation in sewer systems
Steve Wright, University of Michigan, MI, USA
2:30 PM
Development of a framework for fast transient analysis in sewer systems – S-TAF
Robson Pachaly, Jose G. Vasconcelos, Auburn University, AL, USA, Daniel Allasia and Rutineia Tassi, Federal University of Santa Maria, Brazil
2:50 PM
Real‐time pump efficiency evaluation program for a large water system
Biren Saparia, Ahmad Abdallah, Mohamed Aboud, Betty Thomas and Steven Jin, Great Lakes Water Authority, MI, USA
3:10 PM
Group question period
3:30 PM
Break
4:00 - 6:00 PM
Session 4
4:00 PM
Implementation of a new master plan approach for the water distribution network of the Paris Orly airport platform
Nelly Peyron, Hydropraxis, Paris, France
4:20 PM
Bill James SWMM network similarity scores for quasi unitless testing of H&H models
Robert Dickinson, Innovyze Inc., FL, USA and Charles Rowney, ACR, LCC., Longwood, FL, USA
4:40 PM
Mountains, cities, and co-mingling floodplains – past and present evaluation of city drainage
Richard Gleason, Kasraie Consulting, CA, USA
5:00 PM
Dynamic road salt model at watershed scale
Alvaro B. Buoro, Ana Clara Correa, Harry Kolar, Lloyd Treinish and Mukul Tewari, IBM Research Brazil, Brazil
5:20 PM
Identifying river inflow to a combined sewer system through comprehensive river level and flow meter analysis
Mark Pribak and Erinn Fahey, Wade Trim, MI, USA and Geethani Jayakody, Great Lakes Water Authority, MI, USA
5:40 PM
Group question period
6:00 PM
Closing remarks + Poster session
6:30 PM
Gala Dinner
FEBRUARY
27
(THU)
Conference (Day 2)
Closing Ceremonies
7:30 AM
Registration + breakfast
8:00 AM
Welcome + opening remarks - CHI
8:05 - 10:05 AM
Session 5
8:05 AM
Urban water infrastructure design in the context of climate change: a guideline for engineering practices
Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen, McGill University, QC, Canada
8:25 AM
Hydrologic modeling and stormwater management strategies to address intensification of rurally-serviced existing residential areas
Emma Haug-Kindellan, Patrick MacDonald and Matthew Senior, Wood Group plc, ON, Canada
8:45 AM
Identifying flood risk areas in New Brunswick using GIS
Sheika Henry, Anne-Marie Laroche, Achraf Hentati, Universite de Moncton, NB, Canada and Jasmin Boisvert, New Brunswick Department of Environment and Local Government, NB, Canada
9:05 AM
Surge and air pockets release analysis of LOT and OARS tunnels in Columbus, Ohio
Hazem Gheith, Arcadis US Inc., OH, USA and Jose Vasconcelos, Auburn University, AL, USA
9:25 AM
Application of OSTRICH-SWMM for green infrastructure optimization: case study of the City of Buffalo
Maria Narine Torres, University at Buffalo, NY, USA, Kritina Macro, EmNet, a Xylem brand, IL, USA, Shawn Matott, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center, NY, USA, Zhenduo Zhu and Alan J. Rabideau, University at Buffalo, NY, USA
9:45 AM
Group question period
10:05 AM
Break
10:35 - 12:10 PM
Session 6
10:35 AM
RDII – the importance of calibration
Louis Andre Rinfret, MH2O, QC, Canada
10:55 AM
On the use of tracers in SWMM models to simulate water quality of combined sewer overflows
Peter Klaver, LimnoTech, MI, USA, John Barton, Metropolitan Sewer District of Greater Cincinnati, OH, USA and Carrie Turner, LimnoTech, MI, USA
11:15 AM
Dynamic river boundary using in-line pumps at CSO locations
Mark Pribak and Erinn Fahey, Wade Trim, MI, USA and Geethani Jayakody, Great Lakes Water Authority, MI, USA
11:35 AM
Wetland reconstruction by controlling water level and its effects on vegetation and nutrients variations in OR Tambo region
Frimpong Adu-Gyamfi, Department of Water and Sanitation, Eastern Cape, South Africa
11:55 AM
Group question period
12:10 PM
Lunch
1:10 - 3:10 PM
Session 7
1:10 PM
Biofilter media performance updates for WinSLAMM
Bob Pitt, University of Alabama, AL, USA, Shirley Clark, Penn State University, PA, USA, Redahegn Sileshi, University of North Georgia, GA, USA and John Voorhees, Aecom, WI, USA
1:30 PM
Evaluating green roof detention with experimental and modeling approaches
Scott Jeffers, Anthropocene Engineering, AZ, USA
1:50 PM
Modeling a bioretention basin with a trapezoidal cross-sectional area using SWMM’s LID control module
Julia Bond, Essoyeke Batchabani and Musandji Fuamba, Polytechnique Montreal, QC, Canada
2:10 PM
Hydrologic and hydraulic modelling of Ramsey Lake watershed
Golmar Golmohammadi, Dave Maunder, Aquafor Beech Ltd., ON, Canada and Paul Javor, City of Greater Sudbury, ON, Canada
2:30 PM
Accounting for climate change in future flow predictions of collection system and watershed modeling
Suibing Liu, Jacobs, OH, USA
2:50 PM
Group question period
3:10 PM
Break
3:30 - 5:40 PM
Session 8
3:30 PM
Integrated drainage modeling approach for linear infrastructure projects in urbanized areas
Bailey Sadowsky, Farzad Fahimi and Paul Haywood, Arup, ON, Canada
3:50 PM
Activated sludge and fluid modeling in wastewater treatment
Adwaith Gupta, Anup Gokarn and Mike Barkhudarov, Flow Science Inc., NM, USA
4:10 PM
Phased adaptation of enhanced flood protection from sea level rise along linear infrastructure in Honolulu, Hawaii
Audrey Fremier, Jack Hogan, Aihua Tang, Arup, CA, USA, Stephen Burges and Cindy Do, Arcadis, CA, USA
4:30 PM
Evaluating cellular confinement systems as an alternative to control post-construction stormwater channel erosion
Jose G. Vasconcelos, Auburn University, AL, USA and Leigh G. Terry, University of Alabama, AL, USA
4:50 PM
Managing the “flushable” consumer products in sewer systems – the role of the modeling community
Darko Joksimovic, Barry Orr and Anum Khan, Ryerson University, ON, Canada
5:10 PM
Group question period
5:30 PM
Awards, wrap-up + farewell